Your Data Privacy

YOUR DATA PRIVACY IN A NUTSHELL

We take the protection of your private data very seriously. Therefore, we adhere strictly to the regulations mandated by data protection laws. Personal data is collected on this website solely for the purposes of obtaining contact information and only to the necessary extent.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

We are only interested in collecting personal information from you (eg. first and last names, company name, telephone number, e-mail address) that you provide to us on our contact form, sign-up process or via e-mail correspondence. Only absolutely necessary information is collected and serves only to enable us to contact you and to meet our contractual obligations.

Your information is never sold, shared or exchanged with third parties. Any transfer of data to third parties occurs only if an order is issued by public or government agencies or judicial authorities or if doing so is required for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, credit protection purposes, or if your explicit consent has been given.

We may gather metadata of your Pod like information on the usage of our services, or information about the type of data in your Pod for the purpose of rendering our personal data marketplace services to you. Such information will be aggregated that is not personally identifiable for sharing with the marketplace participants.

Please find here the legal agreements for our Noggin Government Requests Policy, Noggin Acceptable Use Policy, Pod Privacy Policy, Pod Browser Privacy Policy, Podket Privacy Policy, Podsense Privacy Policy, Noggin Websites Privacy Policy.

DO WE USE CUSTOMERS’ DATA TO ANALYZE AND IMPROVE THE WEBSITE OR APP?

At times, we may use Google Analytics to continually improve and organize our website or app services for you. As we take data privacy very seriously, all of the IP addresses we receive are rendered anonymous. If you do not wish your visit to our website to be recorded, you can additionally download and install the Browser-Add-on to Deactivate Google Analytics.

HOW DO YOU AGREE TO ALLOW US TO RECORD YOUR DATA?

By providing us your personal information via our contact form or signing up for our services, you simultaneously agree to the use of your data as provided to us the purposes of ordering products, receiving services, receiving support, or receiving information about our products and services.

And any collection of personal data into your own Pod is at your sole discretion of choice and control via the Pod Browser.

HOW DO WE ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA?

We have taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation, and unauthorized access. Our employees and all third parties involved in the processing of your data are subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and obligated to handle your data confidentially. Our security measures undergo continual updates to comply with the latest technological developments.

HOW CAN I FIND OUT WHAT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED OR COLLECTED, AND HOW CAN I OBJECT?

For the personal datasets you have collected and up-kept in your Pod, you can view, administer or even remove them via the Pod Browser at any time. This is accessible by simply entering your Pod ID (eg. <yourUsername>.nogginpod.me which you gave during sign-up) into any standard Web browser. Any permission you have granted to 3rd-parties for sharing of your data, you may also cancel or suspend. You may change the default privacy settings of your data exposable to 3rd-parties.

To learn more, you may go to Pod Terms of Service.

For others like our websites or apps, you may learn more in the Pod Browser Terms of Service, Podket Terms of Service, Podsense Terms of Service, Noggin Websites Terms of Service.

Or alternatively, you are welcome to contact us at any time. We would be happy to inform you immediately regarding any personal data about you that we have stored. You have the right to object at any time to the storage or use of the data. We will then delete your data in accordance with prevailing statutory requirements.

WHOM SHOULD I CONTACT?

Please refer all of your questions and requests concerning personal data to support@nogginasia.com.

Close

CONTACT US

To find out more about our products and services, feel free to email us at general@nogginasia.com

  • Subscribe error, please review your email address.

    Close

    You are now subscribed, thank you!

    Close

    There was a problem with your submission. Please check the field(s) with red label below.

    Close

    Your message has been sent. We will get back to you soon!

    Close